Welcome, Guest!

Here are some links you may find helpful

Dreamcast Devkit Dreamcast HKT-0120 no boot Dreamcast mode

T_chan

Well-known member
Registered
Jun 6, 2019
85
65
18
AGName
T_chan
AG Join Date
Apr 13, 2008
That's more options indeed :)

I would first try with this:
  • sync transfer rate for id 3 & 4: I would put 10 or so, there's no point in going higher, I don't think the devkit can handle that.
  • initiate wide negotation: I would put 'no' for id 4
  • send start unit: try with 'no' for id 3 & 4

PS: do the 2 devices appear when you are booting up the pc ? (first boot devkit, wait for 10 secs, then boot pc)
Normally, after the message of the SCSI bios ("press CTRL+A for SCSI card bios), it should wait a little bit, then show the SCSI devices it detected (normally, the DA & GD-M)
 

chacal231077

Member
Original poster
Registered
Jul 25, 2021
18
10
3
Here are the news

it does not work o_O

no communication between the adaptec card and the Devkit.

The DA & GD-M no detected.

I like you said is to the letter :cry:
 

T_chan

Well-known member
Registered
Jun 6, 2019
85
65
18
AGName
T_chan
AG Join Date
Apr 13, 2008
  • if you disconnect the HDD for the GDM, and then boot the devkit & later the pc, does that change anything ?
  • I think I remember another user who had problems with the terminator on his old SCSI HDD, so be sure to check the pins on the HDD itself, no need for termination there
  • you can also boot the devkit in selftest mode, then boot the pc, and see if at least the DA appears

What's the length of your scsi cable by the way ?
 
Last edited:

bart_simpson

Well-known member
Aug 10, 2019
56
8
8
AGName
bart_simpson
AG Join Date
13/05/11
Yeah sounds good idea to do the self test thing or could be faulty hard drive ect.
let us know what happens.
 

chacal231077

Member
Original poster
Registered
Jul 25, 2021
18
10
3
Hi!:)

I come to the news

I just received my 2nd Active Terminator on EBay is a HP with a green Led.

I have tried everything you advised me.
Nothing is happening.:cry:

I unplugged the SCSi ribbon from the hard drive, the devkit is still stuck in the dreamcast dashboard menu.
nothing is detected on the PC even at startup after pressing CTRL + A for the bios of the SCSI card.


 
Last edited:

T_chan

Well-known member
Registered
Jun 6, 2019
85
65
18
AGName
T_chan
AG Join Date
Apr 13, 2008
  • You can always try to see if the debug log of the DA board says something, cfr here
  • Can you post some pictures of the devkit, especially all the cables that go from the motherboard to the gd-rom controller board & adapter board, and to the DA board ? Not sure how the system reacts if one of the cables is not connected properly...
 

chacal231077

Member
Original poster
Registered
Jul 25, 2021
18
10
3
Hi! :)

Here is the news :)

I found the problem, I forgot to connect the Molex connector on the motherboard i m idiot (n) :cautious:




Everything is working now.

But I had another problem.
I could not select the US region with the Hexa wheel o_O

I know that at the time the hex wheel had been torn off during the shock mail trip.

This tore off a track and a pad :eek:

So I repaired as I could at that time too.

I asked on an arcade forum if anyone could duplicate the PCB.

I was advised to depopulate everything in the pcb to be able to scan it :cautious:

And that's the tragedy, I broke a Multilayer Ceramic Capacitors MLCC oh my god :eek:

FG_Kink_DSL.jpg

I decided to order almost all the components and put everything back in working order.(y)

Before



After



:cool:(y)





List of components that can be used

Multilayer Ceramic Capacitors MLCC - Leaded RAD 250V 100pF C0G 5% LS:5mm

Carbon Film Resistors - Through Hole 1/4W 150 Ohm 5%

Metal Film Resistors - Through Hole 220 OHM 1/4W 1%

Carbon Film Resistors - Through Hole 1/6W 4.7K Ohm 5%

DIP Switches/SIP Switches DIP ON OFF 4P 4 Top Slide 0.1A 50V Or Aliexpress

JAE rotary dial switch, 16 bit 0-F rotary encoder switch, 1238 C positive code

On the other hand I find no compatible Rotary Knob :confused:

An idea ?

Thank you☺️
 

T_chan

Well-known member
Registered
Jun 6, 2019
85
65
18
AGName
T_chan
AG Join Date
Apr 13, 2008
I found the problem, I forgot to connect the Molex connector on the motherboard i m idiot (n) :cautious:

Glad to see you made it work :)
I had a feeling about the cables, hence my question to take pictures :)
(you're not the first one this happened to... especially the psu cable to the DA board...)

JAE rotary dial switch, 16 bit 0-F rotary encoder switch, 1238 C positive code
On the other hand I find no compatible Rotary Knob :confused:
An idea ?

I'm afraid the only possibility would be to model & 3D-print the knob you want.
After all, the original rotary switch (34GT) has also in fact a removable knob.
The 34GN has a long staff however, so the original knob would not fit:
1634750771774.png
Nobody has modeled the knob yet, but I would be interested if somebody modeled it :)
 
Last edited:

chacal231077

Member
Original poster
Registered
Jul 25, 2021
18
10
3


The imprint is not the same.O

n the new one there are grooves on the shaft.

A new model should be made with a wider grip, ergonomics issue

I would like a PCB with a 5 button selector
are the positions used. or small LCD screen for the selection of the region 🥰

Country or Region code

0 Japan (NTSC)
1 Not used
2 Not used
3 Not used
4 North America (NTSC)
5 Not used
6 Brazil (PAL-M)
7 Argentina (PAL-N)
8 Not used
9 Europe (PAL)
A Not used
B Not used
C Not used
D Not used
E Not used
F Not used
 
  • Like
Reactions: liana_s

T_chan

Well-known member
Registered
Jun 6, 2019
85
65
18
AGName
T_chan
AG Join Date
Apr 13, 2008
I would like a PCB with a 5 button selector
are the positions used. or small LCD screen for the selection of the region

Although nice, it would be a lot of hassle for something that you set once, and usually rarely change.

For normal programming, it always remains on the same position.
I'm only using it when I have to run a specific self-test (different position = different self-test), when something is wrong with the devkit
 

chacal231077

Member
Original poster
Registered
Jul 25, 2021
18
10
3
I had purchased the dev kit for console use only.

I am not a basic programmer.

At the time I didn't know that Dreamcast games were VGA compatible.

It was when I got involved in the world of The Arcade and that I knew the JVS standard with my first Cab Arcade a Sega New Net City with a Naomi with games like DOA 2 Capcom vs. SNK 2 on GDRom ect that I saw the interest of VGA.

I thought it would be nice to be able to enjoy the Dreamcast in VGA.

And that's when in 2012 I came across a sale of devkit at 200 euro plus the official VGA Box Dreamcast lol.

in my mind, having the Devkit is having a pure direct VGA without loss of quality with an adapter box between and with a real RCA output for the sound

After the fact that the selection of the region was not automatic, the rotating wheel system cooled me.

I knew that over the long term it was not meant to be changed every 5 minutes

All my games are japanese, except Rayman and Headhunter in Pal.

I found its equivalent.
but it would have to be thicker in outer diameter.

If someone can make a 3D Print file, because I don't know how to do it, thank you

31uArUjKwFL._AC_.jpg


41v7JmQdnCL._AC_.jpg
 
Last edited:

chacal231077

Member
Original poster
Registered
Jul 25, 2021
18
10
3
Hello

new problem
I just plugged in my Devkit.

The GD-Rom runs in the menu but is not recognized and it does not appear in the audio menu, I cannot launch it.
he tells me to insert disc.

I changed the region to PAL I had the blue logo, I put a PAL game and the same insert disc and still not detect in the Audio Menu.

I put everything on OFF, I restart and impossible to change Region, all the position of the Rotary switch throws me a Red Logo and there is even more the blue of the Region PAL, it has become red too.

I did a test check and it blocks a AICA & ARM check.



Thank you for Help
 

Make a donation