Welcome, Guest!

Here are some links you may find helpful

hydra castle labyrinth

fafadou

Registered
Registered
Joined
Aug 16, 2019
Messages
196
Reaction score
109
Points
43
AG User Name
fafadou
Hydra castle is a homebrew game in 8 bit style.

The game is patched, the throwing weapons are available and we can finish the game.

There is a gdemu version and a ready cd burn version around 700Mo

Thanks to youtube chanel : "oldschool is beautiful"

Here the sd dreamshell version :
https://mega.nz/#!IrQiSIzB!n7ChWhRgSZOL ... VStuw1rHVs
 

FamilyGuy

2049 Donator
Donator
Registered
Joined
May 31, 2019
Messages
315
Reaction score
312
Points
63
AG User Name
-=FamilyGuy=-
AG Join Date
March 3, 2007
Hydra castle is a homebrew game in 8 bit style.

The game is patched, the throwing weapons are available and we can finish the game.

There is a gdemu version and a ready cd burn version around 700Mo

Thanks to youtube chanel : "oldschool is beautiful"

Here the sd dreamshell version :
https://mega.nz/#!IrQiSIzB!n7ChWhRgSZOL ... VStuw1rHVs
I'm pretty sure it should be possible to read the triggers in SDL though... Might be more complicated because they're analogue though.

Any input @neo?

Any link to the source @fafadou?
 

cta

Registered
Registered
Joined
Jun 7, 2019
Messages
169
Reaction score
80
Points
28
Nifty little game, I played through the PC version a couple years ago. It gets a recommendation from me.
 

fafadou

Registered
Registered
Joined
Aug 16, 2019
Messages
196
Reaction score
109
Points
43
AG User Name
fafadou
@FamilyGuy probably the program don't consider the analog response from triggers and the analog stick. Probaly because there is more than 1 bit in response. The issue don't come from SDL but hydra castle code.

Here the source :
https://gameblabla.nl/files/hydra-src.zip

It's before the patch, I didn't find any input for the dreamcast version. And unfortunately I don't have the patch file...

Now the pause menu is removed, because the inventory is on start button, so if you can move the inventory to a trigger, the pause menu can be put back on start button.

But play without pause menu is not a problem.
 
shape1
shape2
shape3
shape4
shape5
shape6
Top