Welcome, Guest!

Here are some links you may find helpful

hydra castle labyrinth

fafadou

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Aug 16, 2019
Messages
200
Reaction score
116
Points
43
AG User Name
fafadou
Hydra castle is a homebrew game in 8 bit style.

The game is patched, the throwing weapons are available and we can finish the game.

There is a gdemu version and a ready cd burn version around 700Mo

Thanks to youtube chanel : "oldschool is beautiful"

Here the sd dreamshell version :
https://mega.nz/#!IrQiSIzB!n7ChWhRgSZOL ... VStuw1rHVs
 

FamilyGuy

2049 Donator
Donator
Registered
Joined
May 31, 2019
Messages
328
Reaction score
327
Points
63
AG User Name
-=FamilyGuy=-
AG Join Date
March 3, 2007
Hydra castle is a homebrew game in 8 bit style.

The game is patched, the throwing weapons are available and we can finish the game.

There is a gdemu version and a ready cd burn version around 700Mo

Thanks to youtube chanel : "oldschool is beautiful"

Here the sd dreamshell version :
https://mega.nz/#!IrQiSIzB!n7ChWhRgSZOL ... VStuw1rHVs
I'm pretty sure it should be possible to read the triggers in SDL though... Might be more complicated because they're analogue though.

Any input @neo?

Any link to the source @fafadou?
 

cta

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Jun 7, 2019
Messages
169
Reaction score
80
Points
28
Nifty little game, I played through the PC version a couple years ago. It gets a recommendation from me.
 

fafadou

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Aug 16, 2019
Messages
200
Reaction score
116
Points
43
AG User Name
fafadou
@FamilyGuy probably the program don't consider the analog response from triggers and the analog stick. Probaly because there is more than 1 bit in response. The issue don't come from SDL but hydra castle code.

Here the source :
https://gameblabla.nl/files/hydra-src.zip

It's before the patch, I didn't find any input for the dreamcast version. And unfortunately I don't have the patch file...

Now the pause menu is removed, because the inventory is on start button, so if you can move the inventory to a trigger, the pause menu can be put back on start button.

But play without pause menu is not a problem.
 
shape1
shape2
shape3
shape4
shape5
shape6
Top