Welcome, Guest!

Here are some links you may find helpful

Installing bigger HDD on debug PS3?

Arcadia

Donator
Original poster
Donator
Community Contributor
May 30, 2019
Donations
£8.55
255
110
43
AGName
Arcadia
I want to swap my 60GB HDD in my debug PS3, but all guides on how to do this relates only to commercial PS3's, and as far as I can tell this option doesn't exist on the debugs. I can clone the hard drive of course, but that means I won't be able to utilise the extra disk space.

Has anyone done this? Am I better off switching to rebug, seeing as I won't use this to develop games?
 

JustAnyone

Donator
Donator
Community Contributor
Registered
Jan 20, 2019
206
171
43
AGName
mindaugasgt
AG Join Date
Jul 10, 2018
i think you should just put in another hdd, and give DEX ofw file as an ps3 update file and that's it.
 

HI_RICKY

Donator
Donator
Registered
Mar 21, 2019
375
244
43
AGName
HI_Ricky
AG Join Date
Jun 7, 2007
if you A00A , swap it , it will ask format at next boot up
if J00A , you need usb ready firmware install
 
Last edited:

Arcadia

Donator
Original poster
Donator
Community Contributor
May 30, 2019
Donations
£8.55
255
110
43
AGName
Arcadia
i think you should just put in another hdd, and give DEX ofw file as an ps3 update file and that's it.

Does it need to be formatted to FAT32 or some other file system?
 

JustAnyone

Donator
Donator
Community Contributor
Registered
Jan 20, 2019
206
171
43
AGName
mindaugasgt
AG Join Date
Jul 10, 2018
Does it need to be formatted to FAT32 or some other file system?
doesnt matter, can be even unformatted
but flash drive with update file should be
 
  • Like
Reactions: Arcadia

JustAnyone

Donator
Donator
Community Contributor
Registered
Jan 20, 2019
206
171
43
AGName
mindaugasgt
AG Join Date
Jul 10, 2018
glad to hear :)
 

Make a donation