Welcome, Guest!

Here are some external resources you may find helpful

Renderware Studio now cracked (Unity like game engine for PS2, Gamecube, Xbox and PC)

parappa

Registered
Registered
Joined
Feb 26, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
27
Points
13
The renderware studio game engine (used to make the most 6th gen games) is now cracked.
This is not just the SDK which has been on the internet for ages
This download also includes Renderware Studio (the Unity like graphical interface game engine), and a crack to run it.
I looked around it and it seems to have been very ahead of its time having many features reminiscent of modern engines like Unity
This version is from mid 2004
You can run and test the projects on PC. it comes with example projects and code.
I imagine you could get something running with minimal knowledge and effort. Like take the FPS Example project and import your own level models and change the variables in the character script

I just want as much of the 6th gen dev community to know about this as possible

https://archive.org/details/renderwaregraphics3.7sdkandstudio2.01

Renderware3.jpg
 
Last edited:

Anthony817

Registered
Registered
Community Contributor
Joined
Jun 2, 2019
Messages
366
Reaction score
487
Points
63
AG Join Date
May 12, 2010
Holy shit! This is HUGE! Thanks for sharing!
 

Solotaire

Registered
Registered
Joined
May 30, 2019
Messages
38
Reaction score
16
Points
8
What an amazing upload! Props for the news!
 

Americandad

Registered
Registered
Joined
Jun 28, 2019
Messages
120
Reaction score
52
Points
28
AG User Name
Americandad
AG Join Date
July 4, 2011
Dumb question: seeing as Renderware supported the Dreamcast and powered all GTA games up to Bully (I count that as a GTA game) does this mean those games could be made to run on Dreamcast?
 

Asena

Registered
Registered
Joined
Oct 16, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Anyone got the guts to contact Criterion/EA for a "no support needed, just don't sue me" licence for it?

Dumb question: seeing as Renderware supported the Dreamcast and powered all GTA games up to Bully (I count that as a GTA game) does this mean those games could be made to run on Dreamcast?
That would require for an earlier version with DC exports to leak as well, even if it did, its probably not technically feasible as the engine was not-as-up-to-spec as it was in other platforms. The best hope for that happening is if, someone really talented dedicates a lot of time on the open-source RenderWare re-implementation on making a DC port, and if the GTA3 decompilation project goes well.
 

Xaeroxcore

Registered
Registered
Joined
Aug 22, 2019
Messages
43
Reaction score
27
Points
18
AG User Name
xaeroxcore
AG Join Date
Oct 17, 2012

Anyone got the guts to contact Criterion/EA for a "no support needed, just don't sue me" licence for it?


That would require for an earlier version with DC exports to leak as well, even if it did, its probably not technically feasible as the engine was not-as-up-to-spec as it was in other platforms. The best hope for that happening is if, someone really talented dedicates a lot of time on the open-source RenderWare re-implementation on making a DC port, and if the GTA3 decompilation project goes well.
Please tell me more about that GTA 3 decompilation!
 

cta

Registered
Registered
Joined
Jun 7, 2019
Messages
169
Reaction score
79
Points
28
It might refer to re3? Though that one seems to be about reverse engineering and reimplementing, not so much straight decompilation like e.g. the SM64 one or Diablo Devilution. Either way it works quite well, I've been playing around with their "miami" (Vice City) branch for the last couple days.
 

Asena

Registered
Registered
Joined
Oct 16, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
2
Points
3
The project that was in my head is the OpenRW project. Which is a different project but similar aims, to be a open-source re-implementation of RW that is GTA focused. If I remember correctly, they had OpenRW some-what working on PS2 at an earlier less complete stage.
 

GoTeamScotch

Registered
Registered
Joined
Jun 4, 2019
Messages
38
Reaction score
37
Points
18
AG User Name
GoTeamScotch
AG Join Date
Jul 14, 2016
Thanks for sharing!

I tried installing, but ran into a problem. When I use the "RealiSimExec.dll" file that's included, it causes RW to crash on startup (see screenshot). This is with a fresh install of WinXP 32-bit SP3 running in VirtualBox. I tried on another WinXP VM I use often and it did the same thing. Using the default RealiSimExec.dll file leads to an error screen where RW complains that I don't have a license (the 10-day trial didn't even start).

I have the "MS Forms 2.0 Objects library" installed, and the setup program installed "Microsoft XML service pack".

Any tips?
 

Attachments

  • rw-error.png
    rw-error.png
    59 KB · Views: 0

Asena

Registered
Registered
Joined
Oct 16, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
2
Points
3
Is the trial not starting even with the Windows date/time being set to June 30, 2004?
 

parappa

Registered
Registered
Joined
Feb 26, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
27
Points
13
When I use the "RealiSimExec.dll" file that's included, it causes RW to crash on startup (see screenshot).
What screenshot?
Also has anyone successfully got it running?

On my working version I was using windows xp media centre edition, probably service pack 1 or non at all
And i installed windows office 2007 to get the MSForms stuff.

Maybe try going for the trial and then installing the patch? That would have to be on a fresh install, set the clock to june 30th 2004 and try installing then (and msforms) and then the crack

I cant see your picture but if it mentions something about D3D it means your VM isn't supporting 3D or you dont have direct X isntalled
 

morpog

Registered
Registered
Joined
Mar 7, 2021
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
hi guys, it might be a little late to ask but you can import assets? Whenever i try to import any asset to the game population tab the program freezes
 

parappa

Registered
Registered
Joined
Feb 26, 2020
Messages
4
Reaction score
27
Points
13
hi guys, it might be a little late to ask but you can import assets? Whenever i try to import any asset to the game population tab the program freezes
I think someone had the same problem in youtube comments section, and was using windows 7 or 10
You may just have to use an older version of windows
 
Top