Welcome, Guest!

Here are some links you may find helpful

software over clock

HI_RICKY

Donator
Donator
Registered
Joined
Mar 21, 2019
Messages
362
Reaction score
238
Points
43
Location
Hong Kong
AG User Name
HI_Ricky
AG Join Date
Jun 7, 2007
can we overclock XBOX by software mod?
look M$ did on there early preview...


Memory Clock Speed Adjustment
For this release, the memory clock speed (which includes the memory clock and front-side bus/processor) has been raised to one-percent higher than the final speed. This temporary adjustment has been made to increase stability on the pre-release version of development consoles. The following list defines the speed changes:
 

Attachments

  • Screen Shot 2020-07-10 at 12.22.27 PM.png
    Screen Shot 2020-07-10 at 12.22.27 PM.png
    82.9 KB · Views: 0

Jericho_L

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Feb 4, 2020
Messages
124
Reaction score
84
Points
28
Would you mind sharing where is this section of page from? I really want to read the whole thing (y)
 

JustAnyone

Donator
Donator
Community Contributor
Registered
Joined
Jan 20, 2019
Messages
191
Reaction score
162
Points
43
Age
22
Location
Lithuania
AG User Name
mindaugasgt
AG Join Date
Jul 10, 2018
yeah you can overclock retail xbox both cpu qnd gpu, there was a tool made for that
 

Americandad

Well-known member
Registered
Joined
Jun 28, 2019
Messages
133
Reaction score
60
Points
28
AG User Name
Americandad
AG Join Date
July 4, 2011
yeah you can overclock retail xbox both cpu qnd gpu, there was a tool made for that
Software overclock? Would really like to see that tool :)
 

JustAnyone

Donator
Donator
Community Contributor
Registered
Joined
Jan 20, 2019
Messages
191
Reaction score
162
Points
43
Age
22
Location
Lithuania
AG User Name
mindaugasgt
AG Join Date
Jul 10, 2018

cyrix

Member
Registered
Joined
Jun 9, 2019
Messages
20
Reaction score
13
Points
3
AG User Name
cyrix
AG Join Date
Jul 29, 2010
I'm pretty sure you can't use BFM bios with this, so it's recommended you only do this on hard modded boxes so you can revert back if it's too unstable. With a softmod if you flash it to a point where the xbox can't do anything then you've killed your box.
 

JustAnyone

Donator
Donator
Community Contributor
Registered
Joined
Jan 20, 2019
Messages
191
Reaction score
162
Points
43
Age
22
Location
Lithuania
AG User Name
mindaugasgt
AG Join Date
Jul 10, 2018
I'm pretty sure you can't use BFM bios with this, so it's recommended you only do this on hard modded boxes so you can revert back if it's too unstable. With a softmod if you flash it to a point where the xbox can't do anything then you've killed your box.
I tried patching EvoxM8+ bfm bios with this tool and looks like it successfully edited the file1594463798905.png
However when testing it on xbox it seems there was no change in cpu clock speeds
1594464103039.png
I later tried patching normal xecuter 2 4981 bios and then using XBTool to add BFM flag but it didnt work (black screen)
After that I tried patching Xecuter 2 5053 bios as well but got same result
So yeah overclocking BFM bioses won't work most likely

Also, on sofmod you can't do anything at all, maybe you meant system with flashed TSOP? Because there if you flash a bad overclock bios you can pretty much say goodbye to your console unless you buy and install a modchip or a modchip which is capable of restoring bad TSOP flashes. I really recommend doing this if you have a bios with multiple banks (such as Xecuter 3, OpenXenium, Xblast lite) or if you have a 1.0/1.1 system and made a multi-bank TSOP mod (see the picture below.)
1594465817219.png
 

XBOX

Active member
Registered
Joined
Dec 22, 2019
Messages
27
Reaction score
36
Points
13
Location
Texas
I tried patching EvoxM8+ bfm bios with this tool and looks like it successfully edited the fileView attachment 7924
However when testing it on xbox it seems there was no change in cpu clock speeds
View attachment 7926
I later tried patching normal xecuter 2 4981 bios and then using XBTool to add BFM flag but it didnt work (black screen)
After that I tried patching Xecuter 2 5053 bios as well but got same result
So yeah overclocking BFM bioses won't work most likely

Also, on sofmod you can't do anything at all, maybe you meant system with flashed TSOP? Because there if you flash a bad overclock bios you can pretty much say goodbye to your console unless you buy and install a modchip or a modchip which is capable of restoring bad TSOP flashes. I really recommend doing this if you have a bios with multiple banks (such as Xecuter 3, OpenXenium, Xblast lite) or if you have a 1.0/1.1 system and made a multi-bank TSOP mod (see the picture below.)
View attachment 7931


If i'm not mistaken, you need also patch every .xbe with the same value you modified your OC Bios. That's why you see default value clock.


Use XBEPatcher.exe
 
Last edited:

JustAnyone

Donator
Donator
Community Contributor
Registered
Joined
Jan 20, 2019
Messages
191
Reaction score
162
Points
43
Age
22
Location
Lithuania
AG User Name
mindaugasgt
AG Join Date
Jul 10, 2018
If i'm not mistaken, you need also patch every .xbe with the same value you modified your OC Bios. That's why you see default value clock.


Use XBEPatcher.exe
Nope, you don't need to patch the dashboard at least, I have a regular (IND 5003.06 Force 480p) bios patched to 820mhz or so on my other modchip bank and those clock speeds indeed show up properly in hardware info section
XBEPatcher is needed to patch games which do not work normally on non-stock clock speeds
 

JackUzi

New member
Joined
Mar 28, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
yes, most games require patching to new speed, some games still show troubles after patching, as a solution would be to have a second bios bank with underclock to 730-740mhz, I did so on my 1ghz system.
 
shape1
shape2
shape3
shape4
shape5
shape6
Top