Welcome, Guest!

Here are some links you may find helpful

DTL-T10000H Without HDD - What do I need?

Jansen

Registered
Registered
Joined
Aug 26, 2019
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
AG User Name
Jansen
AG Join Date
Feb 10, 2017
Total newbie when it comes to these things, but I took a gamble on an untested TOOL recently in the hopes there may be some leftover data on it. Fortunately it seems to boot up, but it doesn't have any hard drives. So leftovers are out, but it would still be cool to get it running as it should.

For reference, this is the screen it gives me:
DSC_0377x.jpg

So I'm assuming I'll need a hard drive and the proper image for this to work. What sort of drives are usually used in these, and would anyone have the image I'd need?

Thanks for the help!
 

HI_RICKY

Donator
Donator
Registered
Joined
Mar 21, 2019
Messages
362
Reaction score
237
Points
43
Location
Hong Kong
AG User Name
HI_Ricky
AG Join Date
Jun 7, 2007
it look bios battery suck, need replace ....
even not replace or lazy open case. still can.......
try go bios setup menu , set diskette -> none , and enter auto scan HDD.
reboot it should go back normal
 

Jansen

Registered
Registered
Joined
Aug 26, 2019
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
AG User Name
Jansen
AG Join Date
Feb 10, 2017
Tried that out, seems to be the same:
1.jpg

I had looked inside and found nothing in this bay. This is where the drives go, correct?
2.jpg

Another shot of the inside in case anything looks out of place. Not sure what that big ribbon cable would go to.
3.jpg

CMOS settings. Seems to be keeping time okay.
4.jpg
 

HI_RICKY

Donator
Donator
Registered
Joined
Mar 21, 2019
Messages
362
Reaction score
237
Points
43
Location
Hong Kong
AG User Name
HI_Ricky
AG Join Date
Jun 7, 2007
oops.no hdd..:(
 

epic_fail

Registered
Registered
Joined
Dec 15, 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Location
Germany
You need the image of the boot HDD, maybe someone here can provide it to you. Or maybe you can get it on ASSEMble Archive.
 
Last edited:

unclejun

Registered
Registered
Joined
Jun 6, 2019
Messages
97
Reaction score
118
Points
33
AG User Name
unclejun
AG Join Date
Nov 12, 2005
You need a hdd dump with the cd/dvd emu software, that will be your boot hdd, and you might want a 2nd hdd for the cdvd emu card, which should be in the innermost tray and plugged to the ide cable coming from behind the hdd tray.

Get my dump at http://lorezan.free.fr/toolhdd
The correct dump is tool2hdd1.gz
 

uyjulian

Registered
Registered
Joined
May 30, 2019
Messages
100
Reaction score
34
Points
28
A CF to IDE adapter will work fine. I'm not sure if the BIOS supports 48-bit LBA, so it's best to use a disk under 137 GiB.
 

unclejun

Registered
Registered
Joined
Jun 6, 2019
Messages
97
Reaction score
118
Points
33
AG User Name
unclejun
AG Join Date
Nov 12, 2005
Original hdds used in mine were 30GB IBM dtla307030.
 

uyjulian

Registered
Registered
Joined
May 30, 2019
Messages
100
Reaction score
34
Points
28
If your disk is under 30GB, you can resize the partition using gparted before writing to the disk.
 

Jansen

Registered
Registered
Joined
Aug 26, 2019
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
AG User Name
Jansen
AG Join Date
Feb 10, 2017
Thanks, everyone! This has been a big help.
 
shape1
shape2
shape3
shape4
shape5
shape6
Top